PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD Program-PDF


Thursday, October 31st, 2019

20:00
Get Together (Restaurant Elefant, Sternstraße 78, 53111 Bonn)


Friday, November 1, 2019

09:00 – 18:00
Registration Desk: Lennéstraße 1, 2nd floor, room 2.001

10:00 – 10:30
Welcome Caja Thimm & Kęstas Kirtiklis (Lennéstraße 6, 4th floor, room 4.001)



10:30 – 12:00 Hall 1, Room 4.001
Panel: Theoretical and methodological approaches to mediatization I
Chair: Caja Thimm

10:30 – 11:00
Paper 1: Hepp, Andreas “Thinking media as a process: Deep mediatization, automation and communicative robots”

11:00 – 11:30
Paper 2: Kirtiklis,Kęstas “Mediatization theory between ontological and methodological individualism”

11:30 – 12:00
Paper 3: Krotz, Friedrich “The Formation of Behavioristic Machines and their Description by Means of human Attributes. A Contribution to the Critique of Computer Technology”

(Jakob Hörtnagel)
Report YECREA



13:00 – 14:00
Lunch break: Lennéstraße 1, 2nd floor



14:00 – 15:45

Hall 1, Room 4.001
Panel: Theoretical and methodological approaches to mediatization II
Chair: Kęstas Kirtiklis

Hall 2, Room 3.015
Panel: Sociopolitical aspects of mediatization
Chair: Jakob Hörtnagl

14:00 – 14:30
Paper 4: (Hall 1) Yener Kara, Umut “Questioning Big Data Revolution From A Social Epistemological Perspective: Complexity, Risk and Non-knowledge”
Paper 7: (Hall 2) Bogdanov, Sergei/Makarova, Elena “Role of propaganda in communications in digital society”

14:30 – 15:00
Paper 5: (Hall 1) Bogalheiro, Manuel “Datafication as second nature and the crisis of media anthropomorphism”
Paper 8: (Hall 2) Turan, Seda Gökçe “Effect of Fake News about Syrian Refugees: Case Study with Turkish-German Youth”

15:00 – 15:30
Paper 6: (Hall 1) Solzbacher, Laura “Journalistic Ethics in Times of Big Data: Datafication, Personalization and a New Professional Role Understanding
Paper 9: (Hall 2) Jász, Borbála “Three Waves of the Machine Age in Architecture Mediatised”

15:30-15:45
Discussions



15:45 – 16:15
Coffee Break: Lennéstraße 1, 2nd floor



16:15 – 18:00

Hall 1, Room 4.001
Panel: Datafication and media practices
Chair: Laura Solzbacher


Hall 2, Room 3.015
Panel: AI with human face?
Chair: Andreas Hepp


16:15 – 16:45
Paper 10: (Hall 1) Hörtnagl, Jakob “The Social Life of Self-Tracking Data and the Social Negotiation of Data”
Paper 13: (Hall 2) Kerssens, Niels “Applying the Intelligent Machine: Expert Systems and the rise of AI’s instrumental view”

16:45 – 17:15
Paper 11: (Hall 1) Manniste, Maris “Datafication of Mobile Lives:Discrimination through Algorithmic Selection”1
Paper 14: (Hall 2) Stamboliev, Eugenia “Care Robots and the Question on Dataveillance

17:15 – 17:45
Paper 12: (Hall 1) Yarnykh, Veronica “Brand journalism approach as a base for model of information influence in global communication”

Discussion(Hall 2)

17:45 – 18:00
Discussion (Hall 1)



19:00- 22:00
Dinner: Restaurant Roses, Martinspl. 2A, 53113 Bonn

Saturday, November 2nd


9:00 – 15:00
Registration Desk: Lennéstraße 1, 2nd floor, room 2.001



9:00 - 10:45 Hall 1, 4.001
Panel: The effects of mediatization across age groups
Chair: Patrick Nehls


9:00 – 9:30
Paper 15: Zakharova, Irina “(In)visible school: How do we see school through data?”

9:30 – 10:00
Paper 16: Smyth, Adrian “Actor-Network Theory’ as an epistemological ‘disruptor’ in the study The Digital Lives of Older People; the Challenges and Opportunities of their Digital Worlds”

10:00 – 10:30
Paper 17: Oda, Mitsuyasu “The implementation study in the effect of media education toolkit with a gamification method for rabies prevention for students in elementary schools in Chiang Mai Province, Thailand”

10:00 – 10:15
Discussion



10:45 – 11:15
Coffee break 2nd floor Lennéstraße 1



11:15 – 12:30

Hall 1, 4.001
Panel: Critique: past, present, future
Chair: Friedrich Krotz

11:15 – 11:45
Paper 18: Valenčič, Maks “The Coming Semantic Apocalypse”

11:45 – 12:15
Paper 19: Shilina, Marina/Feduin, Dimitry “Data Turn as a bifurcation point to capitalistic society: breaking classical models of communication”.

12:15 – 12:30
Discussion



13:00 – 14:00
Lunch 2nd floor Lennéstraße 1/ Farewell. Lennéstraße 6, Room 4.001